expr:class='"loading" + data:blog.mobileClass'>

Nuffnang Ad

Saturday, 27 July 2013

S.E.A. Aquarium at Resort World Sentosa

Date of visit: 8 July 2013


As per blog title, you will be expecting lots of pics on sea creatures.

So, before you get "sea sick", here's a big head photo of a human, heehee.....
Makeup of that day ^.^

We bought the admission tickets to the Aquarium together with sky train tix at Vivo City.
Alight at the first stop and took a 5 mins walk over.

Here's my nephew, Karsten.  He's a joyful kid, always happy and smiling.
I was wearing a jump-suit from TaoBao

Trees of candies and lollipops outside Candilicious shop reminded me of Hansel and Gretel.

Here Karsten and his sis, my niece Janelle.

We were so busy taking photos even before we reached the entrance of the Aquarium lolxx..


There was a stretch of exhibits on asian culture before entering into the Aquarium.


There were also ship models to illustrate 郑和 ZhenHe's travel.

ZhenHe was a famous traveller from China (1371-1433).
The amazing part is, this great man is a court eunuch.
It's a pity that we did not have enough time to look through the exhibits and watch a couple of shows :/

Entering into the Aquarium, it was very crowded even on a weekday.

It was very fascinating for the kids.


At the left hand corner was a big fat yellow fish that looked like a swimming lemon.
It has got swollen looking mouth with big blur eyes, damn funny looking, I spended many minutes laughing at it lolxx....

Razor Fish, always in vertical positions.

Can you find the fish which looked like a coral?




Yeah, the crowd...



While the children were taking a break, I was trying to self-take with the nice aquarium background.
King Luis with that -___-||| expression lolxx...
Actually, I can't "tahan" my self-obsession also, waahaahaaa...

Only manage to get 2 pics which are presentable >.<

There was this huge fish that swam round and round, Karsten was really fascinated by it and run round with it lolxx...

There was a little "touch pool" for children (and curious adults) to touch some fish and star fish.





We were holding a shark's egg sac, it's for display, no baby shark inside.

Didn't manage to take down this creature's name.  It's a beautiful sea alien more than a foot in length.



King Luis with his thousand watt smile, meltz..........

Dolphins, one of human's best friend.
There were some scratches on their bodies and some chips on their fins.  Please tell me they are well taken care of?

Looking tough and fierce with long legs stretches across about 2 feet in length.


Nautilus

Gross and amazing looking at the same time.

Here's a slide show of Moon Sea Jelly Fish!

Japanese Sea Nettle



Acromitus Sea Jelly

Blue Sea Jelly

Here's a video clip of these cute Blue Sea Jelly

Upside down Sea Jelly

Indonesian Sea Nettle

Super humongous sotong sleeping, was about 1 metre in size at this position.

Hilgenddorf's Saucord

We were looking at the world's largest aquarium acrylic view panel!
Breath taking!



2 divers in there, but they were not feeding.

Ocean Restaurant was just beside this viewing panel, we tried to walk in for dinner but it was fully booked, darn........


Big, fat and super blur looking, really tickled me.  It's size was bigger than my laptop.

Lobsters, they were as huge as cats, I was drooling with imagination of it on my dining table :P~~


My darling King Luis is so adorable, cos' he is my son.

Tiger fish.

Sea urchins, damn big, must be yummy :P~~


Moray Eels, the whole tank was full of them.

So gross, so pukey, so yuky, so fugly, but I couldn't help to keep looking and took many pics >.<

Looked as if they gonna kiss each other lolxx...





 Jaws......

Hammer Head Shark

Motionless, more around 2 metres in length, Lemon Shark.

It seemed pretty harmless without fangs.

It's such a huge fish but it's eyes were size of red beans only sia, WAAAAHAAAAHAAAA....... LMAO!!
Why your eyes sooooo small??!!  waaahaaahaaaaa...... no amount of eyeliner or fake lash is gonna help!!  lolxx... my gawd......  But you got nice skin, so it's still fair after lolxxxx.... laugh die me!

Like another other tourist attraction spots, our tour ended with a souvenir shop.




 
Giant vintage alarm clock.

Chocolate pops!

Before leaving RWS (Resort World Sentosa), we went into Candilicious (to spend money >.<)
As long as children are happy, adults are happy too.



End this post with smiley lollipops, thank you for browsing :D

For more information on Resort World Sentosa S.E.A Aquarium click HERE




2 comments:

  1. Hi,

    Thank you for sharing your experience in this very informative and interesting post.

    I'm from a Singapore travel agency specializing in Singapore and Malaysia tour packages and attractions, like Universal Studios Singapore and Legoland Johor Bahru.

    Will you be interested in a collaboration?

    Cheers,
    Travel Delight
    http://traveldelight.biz
    ask@traveldelight.biz
    +65 8282-1312

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Kindly email me chubbyvoo@yahoo.com.sg for further discussion. Thank you very much!

      Delete